Outdoor Track & Field Awards

Awards

NJCAA Division III National Champion

Noelia Figuereo, 2011: Women’s 100 meter
Noelia Figuereo, 2010: Women’s 200 meter
James Mwangi, 2006: Men’s 400 meter

 

NJCAA Division III All-Americans

Dan Busta, 2012, Men’s Javelin, Second Team
Gabe Frias, 2012, 110 Men’s Hurdles, Second Team
Anthony Giorgi, 2012, 110 Men’s Hurdles, Second Team
Erin Baker, 2011, Women’s 10,000, Honorable Mention
Noelia Figuereo, 2011: Women’s 200 meter, Second Team
Noelia Figuero, 2010: Women’s 100 Meter, Second Team
Samantha Dietrich, 2010, Women’s Javelin, Second team
Kaitlyn Wallace, 2010, Women’s Shot Put, Third Team
Shana Blaney, 2009, Shot Put
Laura Rudd, 2007, Women’s 10,000 meter, Honorable Mention
Sean Dolan, 2007, Men’s Discuss, Honorable Mention
James Mwangi, 2006: Men’s 400 meter
Laura Rudd, 2006: Women’s 10,000 meter NJCAA Honorable Mention All-American
Laura Rudd, 2006: 5,000 meter

 

NJCAA Northeast District Meet Champions

Noelia Figuero, 2011, 200 meter
Kaitlyn Wallace, 2010, Hammer
Noelia Figuero, 2010, 100 meter
Noelia Figuero, 2010, 200 meter
Shana Blaney, 2009, Shot Put
Shana Blaney, 2009, Discus
Shana Blaney, 2006, Shot Put
Crystal Burgess, 2006, Long Jump
James Mwangi, 2006, Triple Jump
Laura Rudd, 2006, 5,000 meter
Laura Rudd, 2006, 10,000 meter


 

Records

Women’s Track & Field Records


Event

 

Athlete

 

Time

 

Date

 

100 Meter Noelia Figuereo 12.49 5/3/10
200 Meter Noelia Figuereo 25.75 4/10/10
400 Meter Noelia Figuereo 61.15 4/17/10
800 Meter Crystal Burgess 2:38:32 3/25/06
1500 Meter Laura Rudd 5:35:99 4/14/07
3,000 Meter Laura Rudd 12:16.4 4/1/06
5,000 meter Laura Rudd 20:10.66 4/28/07
10,000 Meter Laura Rudd 44:20.38 5/11/06
Triple Jump Crystal Burgess 32’7 ¾ 4/1/06
Long Jump Crystal Burgess 16’6 5/6/06
Shot Put Shana Blaney 36’4 ¼ 5/ 5/9/09
Discus Shana Blaney 111’7” 4/25/09
Javelin Samantha Dietrich 114’4” 3/27/10
Hammer Kaitlyn Wallace 111’0 4/    /10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Track & Field Records


Event

 

Athlete

 

Time

 

Date

 

100 Meter Shane Lee 11.08 5/3/08
110 Meter Hurdle Anthony Giorgi 15.75 5/5/12
200 Meter Shane Lee 22.72 5/8/08
400 Meter James Mwangi 49.13 4/29/06
400 Meter Hurdle Gabe Frias 58.66 5/4/12
800 Meter Joel Nunez 2:08.92 5/12/06
1500 Meter Zachary Blinn 4:29 3/31/11
3000 Open Ruben Santa-Waldron 10:16.27 4/7/17
3000 Meter Steele Chase Brandon Doyle 12:33.2 4/29/12
5,000 Meter Geoff Wahome 16:40.34 4/28/07
10,000 Meter Geoff Wahome 35:48.97 4/7/07
400 Meter Relay Reardon, Battle, Bennett, Mwangi 44.83 4/22/06
1600 Meter Relay Battle, Bennett, Nunez, Mwangi

1600 Meter Relay Nunez, Mwangi 3:39.04 4/29/06
Triple Jump James Mwangi 42’4 ½” 5/6/06
Long Jump James Mwangi 21’0 ¼” 5/6/06
High Jump Nolan Rice 5’10 3/4' 4/15/17
Shot Put Tyler Pagley 35’ 9 ¼” 5/12/07
Discus Sean Dolan 135’ 2” 5/4/07
Javelin Sean Dolan 160’ 10” 3/24/07